Posts: 250
Threads: 4
Joined: Feb 2006
Reputation:
0
add -ip <ip> -port <port>
Posts: 18
Threads: 4
Joined: Dec 2007
Reputation:
0
Ok it looks like this now:
srcds.exe -console -game cstrike -ip <203.59.92.189> -port <27015> -autoupdate +maxplayers 20 +map cs_italy
But whenever I run it it just closes straight away. I know it's because of the -ip thing 'cause I added it earlier and it did it.
Posts: 250
Threads: 4
Joined: Feb 2006
Reputation:
0
without the < and the > sorry, i should have said that !
Posts: 2,270
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2007
Reputation:
11
If you are behind a router you cant force an IP.
realchamp Wrote:Hazz Wrote:Has someone helped you on these forums? If so, help someone else
Mooga Wrote:OrangeBox is a WHORE.
Posts: 18
Threads: 4
Joined: Dec 2007
Reputation:
0
It still says couldn't allocate udp port when it looks like this:
srcds.exe -console -game cstrike -ip 203.59.92.189 -port 27015 -autoupdate +maxplayers 20 +map cs_italy
Posts: 7
Threads: 0
Joined: Oct 2006
Reputation:
0
try this:
srcds.exe -console -game cstrike +ip 203.59.92.189 +port 27015 -autoupdate +maxplayers 20 +map cs_italy
You may even try changing the port to 27020, but remember to change it in the router page.
I'm not sure about -autoupdate ,as i never use this in the command line here. i just update my server when it comes out.
Posts: 250
Threads: 4
Joined: Feb 2006
Reputation:
0
-autoupdate doesnt work on windows anyway... might as well drop it...
Posts: 2,270
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2007
Reputation:
11
Do NOT put -ip xx.xx.xx.xx if you are behind a router. It will not work. Also dont put +port XXXXX because + means after the server is started so SRCDS will give the native port then change it which will not work. You gotta put -port XXXXX
realchamp Wrote:Hazz Wrote:Has someone helped you on these forums? If so, help someone else
Mooga Wrote:OrangeBox is a WHORE.
Posts: 2,270
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2007
Reputation:
11
Your posting an internal IP address, he was using an external address.
realchamp Wrote:Hazz Wrote:Has someone helped you on these forums? If so, help someone else
Mooga Wrote:OrangeBox is a WHORE.
Posts: 7
Threads: 0
Joined: Oct 2006
Reputation:
0
ahhh, i c. i didn't even notice that. my appoliges
Posts: 5,178
Threads: 65
Joined: Mar 2005
Reputation:
22
I'll just say it again:
You can NOT bind an IP address that isn't owned by the PC you run the server on!
When you have a router the EXTERNAL IP is owned by the router, NOT your server machine
When you have a router use the INTERNAL IP