SRCDS Steam group


Post Reply 

SRCDS.exe has stopped working! Please help.

Author Message
JabzZ Offline
Newbie

Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
SRCDS.exe has stopped working! Please help.
BASIC INFO
Server OS: I use Windows 7 64-bit?
Processor: Pentium Dual Core E5200 @ 2.50GHz 2.50GHz
Ram: 6
Game(s): Counter-Strike: Source
Start Up Command:
Code:
echo off
cls
echo SRCDS auto restart
title CSS Dedicated Server Restarter
:srcds
echo (%time%) SRCDS started.
start /high /wait srcds.exe  -console -game cstrike -tickrate 100 +maxplayers 10 +fps_max 400 +map hns_ytt_village
echo (%time%) Your server just closed or crashed. RESTARTING!
goto srcds
Admin Mods: SourceMod and MetaMod (For SM to work)

INSTALLING INFO
Well, i used the std. installing method? Downloaded the hldsupdater from steampowered.

NETWORK AND BANDWIDTH INFO
Bandwidth: 25/5
Router: Huh? It's a NETGEAR Router.
Local IP of Server: 192.168.1.
External IP: 87.52.62.193
Port Forwarding: I know i have portforwarded correctly, i know how to. and i found the ports on the internet, so that shouldn't be the problem.
If you are hosting and playing on the same computer please read: THIS POST
If you have a non-typical home network, please put a small diagram.
Typical Home Network: [Server] --> [Router] --> [Modem] --> [Internet]
HUH? I don't get that one.. Sorry i'm from Denmark.

So when the server has been running for some time, it's comes up with a Windows Crash, and i have to press a button, before the Restarter will restart.
11-10-2012 11:41 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
realchamp Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 7,774
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 83
Post: #2
RE: SRCDS.exe has stopped working! Please help.
Make sure you've the latest version of SourceMod and MetaMod. Sounds like a faulty plugin or the machine running out of memory because of other programs.
11-11-2012 08:57 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
JabzZ Offline
Newbie

Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: SRCDS.exe has stopped working! Please help.
(11-11-2012 08:57 PM)realchamp Wrote:  Make sure you've the latest version of SourceMod and MetaMod. Sounds like a faulty plugin or the machine running out of memory because of other programs.

The problem is that the latest version of SourceMod dosen't work on my Dedicated Server.. This SourceMod and MetaMod version is the only one working. :-/

Any suggestions?
11-12-2012 01:43 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:





User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)