SRCDS Steam group


Post Reply 

TF2 - Server Not Appearing in Server Browser

Author Message
GT500 Offline
Mostly Cantankerous

Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
TF2 - Server Not Appearing in Server Browser
I recently set up a TF2 server, and while the setup is pretty easy, I cannot get the server to show up in TF2's in-game server browser. I am able to add it to my favorites and I am able to connect to it and play around, however I do not see it in the normal server browser list even if I sort by IP address and disable all filters. I've also tried setting sv_region to 0, 1, and -1 to see if it would show up, and that has no effect (technically I should be considered US East Coast).

Just for reference, here is my server config, in a text file:


.txt  server.cfg.txt (Size: 3.99 KB / Downloads: 13)

Also, just an FYI, the server is running on a CentOS 5 box that I'm renting from a server host in Kansas City.

Quote:For we wrestle not against flesh and blood, but against principalities, against powers, and against the worldly governors, the princes of the darkness of this world...
(This post was last modified: 08-19-2011 08:46 AM by GT500.)
08-19-2011 08:43 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
CentralFrag Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 298
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 6
Post: #2
RE: TF2 - Server Not Appearing in Server Browser
Try adding this to your server.cfg

sv_master_legacy_mode 1
setmaster remove hl2master.steampowered.com:27011
setmaster remove hl2master.steampowered.com:27015
setmaster add hl2master.steampowered.com:27011
setmaster add hl2master.steampowered.com:27015
heartbeat

Game Servers -- CentralFrag.com -- Use promocode "frag" for 15% off every month!
08-19-2011 11:13 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
GT500 Offline
Mostly Cantankerous

Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: TF2 - Server Not Appearing in Server Browser
Unfortunately, that does not appear to have helped.

What ports need to be open in my firewall? I have 27015, 27011, and 27005 open. Do I need any more than that?

Quote:For we wrestle not against flesh and blood, but against principalities, against powers, and against the worldly governors, the princes of the darkness of this world...
08-19-2011 04:29 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Mike Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 882
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 14
Post: #4
RE: TF2 - Server Not Appearing in Server Browser
Steam's support say that 27000 - 27050 should be open if i'm not totally off.
08-20-2011 06:29 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
GT500 Offline
Mostly Cantankerous

Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: TF2 - Server Not Appearing in Server Browser
(08-20-2011 06:29 AM)Mike Wrote:  Steam's support say that 27000 - 27050 should be open if i'm not totally off.

Thanks. I opened the ports, but don't have time to check and see if that helped, so I will do so as soon as I get home. Wink

Quote:For we wrestle not against flesh and blood, but against principalities, against powers, and against the worldly governors, the princes of the darkness of this world...
08-20-2011 07:08 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
GT500 Offline
Mostly Cantankerous

Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: TF2 - Server Not Appearing in Server Browser
Hurray! It's listed now!

I had a feeling that it might have been a port issue. Thank you for the assistance guys!


Attached File(s)
.png  server_listed.png (Size: 73.26 KB / Downloads: 31)

Quote:For we wrestle not against flesh and blood, but against principalities, against powers, and against the worldly governors, the princes of the darkness of this world...
08-20-2011 11:55 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:





User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)