SRCDS Steam group


Post Reply 

Server not showing up in LAN list

Author Message
hakon Offline
Newbie

Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Server not showing up in LAN list
Hello

I am hosting two CS:S servers, 1 gMod server and 1 TF2 server on a local LAN-party.

I have set up the two CS:S servers, and they runs fine. The only problem is that they do not show up in the LAN list, so I have to connect with connect <ip> in the console. I have noe set up the gMod and TF2 server yet, but I guess this also applies to them.
Edit: It also applies to these two server, at least without server.cfg. I havent had time to try with yet, and I dont have before tommorow.

Both CS:S servers are running on the same machine, but they are assigned two different IP's (Different NIC's)
Launch:
Code:
./srcds_run -console -ip 10.0.0.7 -game cstrike +map de_dust
server.cfg:
Code:
// server name
hostname "Aslan open"

// rcon passsword
rcon_password "rcon_passord"

// server cvars
mp_friendlyfire 0
mp_footsteps 1
mp_autoteambalance 1
mp_autokick 0
mp_flashlight 0
mp_tkpunish 1
mp_forcecamera 0
sv_alltalk 0
sv_pausable 0
sv_cheats 0
sv_consistency 1
sv_allowupload 1
sv_allowdownload 1
sv_maxspeed 320
mp_limitteams 2
mp_hostagepenalty 5
sv_voiceenable 1
mp_allowspectators 1
mp_timelimit 25
mp_chattime 10
sv_timeout 65

// round specific cvars
mp_freezetime 6
mp_roundtime 5
mp_startmoney 800
mp_c4timer 45
mp_fraglimit 0
mp_maxrounds 0
mp_winlimit 0
mp_playerid 0
mp_spawnprotectiontime 5

// bandwidth rates/settings
sv_minrate 0
sv_maxrate 0
decalfrequency 10
sv_maxupdaterate 100
sv_minupdaterate 20

// server logging
log off
sv_logbans 0
sv_logecho 1
sv_logfile 1
sv_log_onefile 0

// operation
sv_lan 1
//sv_region 3

// execute ban files
exec banned_user.cfg
exec banned_ip.cfg
Typical output from the console:
Code:
Auto detecting CPU
Using default binary: ./srcds_linux
Server will auto-restart if there is a crash.
Using breakpad minidump system
Using breakpad crash handler

Console initialized.
Game.dll loaded for "Counter-Strike: Source"
Setting breakpad minidump AppID = 240
Forcing breakpad minidump interfaces to load
Looking up breakpad interfaces from steamclient
Calling BreakpadMiniDumpSystemInit
Installing breakpad exception handler for appid(240)/version(4489)
maxplayers set to 32
Unknown command "r_decal_cullsize"
Network: IP 10.0.0.7, mode MP, dedicated Yes, ports 27015 SV / 27005 CL
ConVarRef room_type doesn't point to an existing ConVar
Executing dedicated server config file
[S_API FAIL] SteamAPI_Init() failed; unable to update local steamclient.dll. Continuing with current version anyway.
Looking up breakpad interfaces from steamclient
Calling BreakpadMiniDumpSystemInit
Failed to load Steam ServiceServiceStart: failed to startexec: couldn't exec banned_user.cfg
exec: couldn't exec banned_ip.cfg
Connection to Steam servers successful.
   VAC secure mode is activated.

I have tried with sv_lan 1, sv_lan 0 and without sv_lan at all. As far as I remember all combinations gave the same console output, I can check again later. The server is offline atm, and there is a small job to boot it up right now. Have to find some cables and so on.

The CS:S servers are running on Debian 6 and the gMod and TF2 are running on Win2k3 SP1, both with an Intel Xeon 3.0ghz, one core (Two threads with hyperthreading) on two gb's of RAM

Anymore information you need?

Thanks Smile
(This post was last modified: 04-06-2011 06:23 AM by hakon.)
04-06-2011 03:51 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
BehaartesEtwas Offline
Local Spammer

Posts: 2,031
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 17
Post: #2
RE: Server not showing up in LAN list
this is quite a common problem. if you remove -ip ... from your startup line it might help. but it might also render the server useless because it probably binds the wrong IP (like 127.0.0.1). use the console or hlsw to connect to the server.

http://www.fpsmeter.org
http://wiki.fragaholics.de/index.php/EN:...tion_Guide (Linux Kernel HOWTO!)
Do not ask technical questions via PM!
04-06-2011 05:00 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
hakon Offline
Newbie

Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Server not showing up in LAN list
Ok, I need to have the IP-parameter as we are running two SRCDS servers on each machine. I can try to set them on different IPs though.

But if I remember right I also had this problem on the gMod server before I had set the IP parameter. I will boot up the server to check now.
04-07-2011 01:23 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:





User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)