SRCDS Steam group


Post Reply 

TF2 not showing up on server list

Author Message
-=][mp5][=- Offline
Newbie

Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
TF2 not showing up on server list
Basic Info
Server OS: win 2003 32bit
CPU: Intel® Xeon® E5405 @ 2.00GHz
Ram: 3.99 GB
Game: TF2
Start up: Orangebox\srcds.exe -console -game tf +map cp_lazytown_lazynite +maxplayers 24 +ip 192.168.1.95
Admin Mods: None

Bandwidth:
17Mb/s Download
8.14 Mb/s Upload
Router: SMC 8014
Internal IP: 192.168.1.95
External IP: 76.29.160.173
DMZ = 192.168.1.95
(Internet)-->(SMC 8014)-->(2003 box)

Server CFG:
// Team Fortress 2 Server Configuration File, To be used with TF2 only!


// Server Name
hostname "-=][mp5][=-'s InstaSpawn Lazytown Lazy Night 24/7 420"

// Rcon Cvars
rcon_password "" //Set's remote control password
sv_rcon_banpenalty 15 //Number of minutes to ban users who fail rcon authentication
sv_rcon_log 1 //Enable/disable rcon logging.
sv_rcon_maxfailures 3 //Max number of times a user can fail rcon authentication before being banned
sv_rcon_minfailures 5 //Number of times a user can fail rcon authentication in sv_rcon_minfailuretime before being banned
sv_rcon_minfailuretime 10 //Number of seconds to track failed rcon authentications

// Server Password
sv_password "" // Password protects server

// Server Cvars
mp_allowspectators 1 //Toggles whether the server allows spectator mode or not
mp_autocrosshair 0
mp_autoteambalance 1 //Toggles server autoteambalance
mp_bonusroundtime 5 //Time in seconds after round win until round restarts
mp_chattime 5 //amount of time in seconds players can chat after the game is over
mp_disable_respawn_times 1

mp_decals 1
mp_defaultteam 1
mp_disable_autokick 1 //Prevents a userid from being auto-kicked
mp_enableroundwaittime 1 //Enable timers to wait between rounds.
mp_fadetoblack 0 //fade a player's screen to black when he dies
mp_falldamage 5 //Amount of damage players sustains from a fall
mp_flashlight 0 //Toggles flashlight on or off
mp_footsteps 1 //Toggles footsteps on or off
mp_forcecamera 0 //Restricts spectator modes for dead players
mp_forcerespawn 1
mp_forcerespawnplayers 1 //Force all players to respawn.
mp_forcewin 1 //Forces team to win
mp_fraglimit 0
mp_idledealmethod 0 //Deals with Idle Players. 1 = Sends them into Spectator mode then kicks them if they're still idle, 2 = Kicks them out of the game
mp_idlemaxtime 0 //Maximum time a player is allowed to be idle (in minutes)
mp_maxrounds 10 //max number of rounds to play before server changes maps
mp_teams_unbalance_limit 0 //Teams are unbalanced when one team has this many more players than the other team. (0 disables check)
mp_teststalemate 0 //Test the stalemate mode. Parameter: <0/1>. If 1, the map will reset at the end.
mp_time_between_capscoring 5 //Delay between scoring of owned capture points.
mp_timelimit 20 //game time per map in minutes
mp_winlimit 10 //Max number of rounds one team can win before server changes maps
sv_allow_color_correction 1 //Allow or disallow clients to use color correction on this server.
sv_allow_wait_command 0 //Allow or disallow the wait command on clients connected to this server.
sv_allowdownload 1 //Allow clients to download files
sv_allowupload 1 //Allow clients to upload customizations files
sv_alltalk 0 //Players can hear all other players, no team restrictions
sv_alternateticks 0 //If set, server only simulates entities on even numbered ticks.
sv_autosave 0 //Set to 1 to autosave game on level transition. Does not affect autosave triggers.
sv_bonus_challenge 0 //Set to values other than 0 to select a bonus map challenge type.
sv_cacheencodedents 1 //If set to 1, does an optimization to prevent extra SendTable_Encode calls.
sv_cheats 1 //Allow cheats on server
sv_clearhinthistory 0 //Clear memory of server side hints displayed to the player.
sv_consistency 1 //Whether the server enforces file consistency for critical files
sv_contact "" //Contact email for server sysop
sv_downloadurl "" //Location from which clients can download missing files
sv_enableoldqueries 1 //Enable support for old style (HL1) server queries
sv_pausable 0 //Is the server pausable.

// Lan or internet play, Server region cvars
sv_lan 0 //Server is a lan server ( no heartbeat, no authentication, no non-class C addresses )
sv_region 255 // Region Codes: 0 - US East coast, 1 - US West coast, 2 - South America, 2 - South America, 3 - Europe, 4 - Asia, 5 - Australia, 6 - Middle East, 7 - Africa, 255 - world

//server Logging
sv_log_onefile 0 //Log server information to only one file.
sv_logbans 1 //Log server bans in the server logs.
sv_logblocks 0 //If true when log when a query is blocked (can cause very large log files)
sv_logecho 0 //Echo log information to the console.
sv_logfile 1 //Log server information in the log file.
sv_logflush 0 //Flush the log file to disk on each write (slow).
sv_logsdir "logs" //Folder in the game directory where server logs will be stored.

//Server Rates
sv_maxcmdrate 0 //(If sv_mincmdrate is > 0), this sets the maximum value for cl_cmdrate.
sv_maxrate 20000 //Max bandwidth rate allowed on server, 0 == unlimited
sv_maxreplay 2 //Maximum replay time in seconds
sv_maxupdaterate 100 //Maximum updates per second that the server will allow
sv_mincmdrate 0 //This sets the minimum value for cl_cmdrate. 0 == unlimited.
sv_minrate 0 //Min bandwidth rate allowed on server, 0 == unlimited
sv_minupdaterate 30 //Minimum updates per second that the server will allow


So I am able to join the server by ip, its still up and your welcome to try. 76.29.160.173:27015. Currently I dont see it in the Master Server List. It dose show up on gametracker.com
08-07-2009 04:43 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
realchamp Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 7,774
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 83
Post: #2
RE: TF2 not showing up on server list
Are this server hosted at your home?
08-07-2009 05:16 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
-=][mp5][=- Offline
Newbie

Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: TF2 not showing up on server list
Its hosted at work.
By chance do you see it in the Internet list?
I notice redavis02 jsut tryed connect and got map size exceeds net_maxfilesize limit (16) so i just changed it to 64.
So at least people can download the map. Its on cp_lazytown_lazynite
(This post was last modified: 08-07-2009 06:50 AM by -=][mp5][=-.)
08-07-2009 06:39 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
pengy Away
Gone

Posts: 1,033
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 11
Post: #4
RE: TF2 not showing up on server list
What ports did you forward?

[Image: b_350x20_C002748-004880-FFFFFF-000000.png]
08-07-2009 07:39 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
-=][mp5][=- Offline
Newbie

Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: TF2 not showing up on server list
Quote: -=][mp5][=-

DMZ = 192.168.1.95
(Internet)-->(SMC 8014)-->(2003 box)

I can connect and play, just havnt shown up in the Internet servers list yet.
(This post was last modified: 08-07-2009 07:59 AM by -=][mp5][=-.)
08-07-2009 07:56 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
pengy Away
Gone

Posts: 1,033
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 11
Post: #6
RE: TF2 not showing up on server list
Hmmm, might be a while for it to show up, wait at least a couple of days.

[Image: b_350x20_C002748-004880-FFFFFF-000000.png]
08-07-2009 08:00 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
-=][mp5][=- Offline
Newbie

Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: TF2 not showing up on server list
pengy Wrote:Hmmm, might be a while for it to show up, wait at least a couple of days.

Alright, by chance are you able to connect to it?
08-07-2009 08:03 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
pengy Away
Gone

Posts: 1,033
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 11
Post: #8
RE: TF2 not showing up on server list
Yes I can, I can also see the l4d server, which means its probably on the server browser now.

[Image: b_350x20_C002748-004880-FFFFFF-000000.png]
08-07-2009 08:20 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
-=][mp5][=- Offline
Newbie

Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: TF2 not showing up on server list
Great i can see them both as well. The hardest part setting up the tf2 ds was my server has 4 nics and it was auto binding a nic w/o ethernet pluged into it. After adding the +ip 192.168.1.95 to the launch properties it was all good.
08-07-2009 09:20 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:





User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)