SRCDS Steam group


Post Reply 

TF2 Map specific configs

Author Message
Paria Offline
Newbie

Posts: 7
Joined: Nov 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
TF2 Map specific configs
Basically at the moment im running a fairly standard map rotation (everything but 2fort) with a 30min time limit and a max rounds limit set to 4, on maps such as dustbowl i would like to extend the timelimit further to allow at least 2 full games - probably around 60 mins, is this possible in TF2 through cp_dustbowl.cfg files? or should i be looking at the plugin to enable map specific configs?
11-13-2007 08:13 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Drocona Offline
Retired Administrator

Posts: 5,181
Joined: Mar 2005
Reputation: 22
Post: #2
RE: TF2 Map specific configs
Not sure if it still works or works on TF2 but it's worth a try

in the maps folder create a folder map_config
in there create for example cp_dustbowl.cfg to load map specific settings

Join the Source Dedicated Server Support Group on Steam Community!
Source Dedicated Server (SRCDS)
Free to join, Live support! (When available)

http://forums.srcds.com/viewtopic/5114
11-15-2007 08:20 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
that guy Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 36
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: TF2 Map specific configs
This isn't working for me and it's something that needs to be looked at. With this last TF2 update (December 20th, 2007) each control point on Dustbowl counts as 1 point for the team (or so I'm being told by my clan mate, but I will look into this when I get home). As it stands, I had mp_winlimit set to 3, so Dustbowl would end after the Blu team captured the first control point on the second part of Dustbowl...and there is the problem.
12-22-2007 05:35 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Paria Offline
Newbie

Posts: 7
Joined: Nov 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: TF2 Map specific configs
i've gone down the route of using sourcemod http://www.sourcemod.net/ with a plugin http://forums.alliedmods.net/showthread.php?t=62145 that allows map specific configs to work in tf2 , previosuly to that i used beetlesmod successfully too.

- for dustbowl i've set

mp_timelimit 45
mp_maxrounds 24

a full win for blu scores 6 points , a successful defence by red scores 1, so its really a pain in the ass to set up something logical for rounds or winlimit :/
(This post was last modified: 12-22-2007 06:19 AM by Paria.)
12-22-2007 06:16 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
that guy Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 36
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: TF2 Map specific configs
Ya. The scoring is dumb. At the moment I have all my maxrounds set to 12 and the winlimit at 7. So annoying.

I'm using SourceMod as well, and I've seen that plugin but it was listed as a CSS plugin. If it does work for TF2, though, then this is perfect. Thanks.
12-22-2007 07:06 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
CrimsonGT Offline
Regular Member

Posts: 128
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: TF2 Map specific configs
It does work for TF2, as it is the only option currently.
12-22-2007 09:05 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
that guy Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 36
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: TF2 Map specific configs
Heh no worries. It appears Valve released their giant blunder.

From the update today (December 21, 2007).

"Fixed the problem with mp_maxrounds not correctly counting the number of rounds for Dustbowl after the scoring change"

I'm going to go and make sure it works now.
12-22-2007 10:54 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Paria Offline
Newbie

Posts: 7
Joined: Nov 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: TF2 Map specific configs
and just to make things a little better Toungue

Quote:Yesterday's TF2 release included the ability for servers to have
map-specific .cfg files in the cfg folder. It was missed in the release
notes.
(This post was last modified: 12-22-2007 11:10 AM by Paria.)
12-22-2007 11:09 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
that guy Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 36
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: TF2 Map specific configs
Ya...my server is still ending Dustbowl early and I don't know how to get the Valve official ones to work. Is it just putting cp_dustbowl.cfg in the tf/cfg/ folder?

I don't have time to test it at the moment (holidays and all) so I'm going to use the SourceMod plugin for now.
12-22-2007 02:05 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Mooga Offline
Super Awesome Admin

Posts: 3,904
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 20
Post: #10
RE: TF2 Map specific configs
Bettlesmod has cfg files for maps.
You just add MAPNAME.cfg in the cfg/bettlesmod
You can also have a cpmaps.cfg file for cp maps and such.

~ Mooga ...w00t? - SRCDS.com on Twitter
[Image: 76561197965445574.png]
Please do not PM me for server related help
fqdn Wrote:if you've seen the any of the matrix movies, a game server is not all that different. it runs a version of the game that handles the entire world for each client connected. that's the 2 sentence explanation.
12-22-2007 04:46 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
BrutalGoerge Offline
Regular Member

Posts: 229
Joined: Dec 2007
Reputation: 1
Post: #11
RE: TF2 Map specific configs
I think the latest update from valve added the map cfg's

And i'd use sourcemod + the mapscfg plugin instead. Much less buggy.
(This post was last modified: 12-22-2007 05:24 PM by BrutalGoerge.)
12-22-2007 05:23 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
that guy Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 36
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
RE: TF2 Map specific configs
Roger. That is what I'm doing. Just had to wait for the server to empty out.
12-22-2007 11:11 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Lyian Offline
Newbie

Posts: 4
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
RE: TF2 Map specific configs
that guy Wrote:Roger. That is what I'm doing. Just had to wait for the server to empty out.

Isnt there a way to do this without using mods? So far, from what ive read, it just seems like the mod adds in commands we just dont know about. As the respawn time i was able to find the command for and just stick it in the server.cfg file. (tho i still haven't found the command for setting the play-to score in ctf type maps)
05-20-2008 01:58 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Mooga Offline
Super Awesome Admin

Posts: 3,904
Joined: Oct 2007
Reputation: 20
Post: #14
RE: TF2 Map specific configs
Opening up respawn times is new. It was locked for a long time before they unlocked the cvar letting admins adjust it without a mod. The map.cfg execution was also added later on. You should be able to set map.cfgs without a mod now.

~ Mooga ...w00t? - SRCDS.com on Twitter
[Image: 76561197965445574.png]
Please do not PM me for server related help
fqdn Wrote:if you've seen the any of the matrix movies, a game server is not all that different. it runs a version of the game that handles the entire world for each client connected. that's the 2 sentence explanation.
05-20-2008 03:53 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Lyian Offline
Newbie

Posts: 4
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
RE: TF2 Map specific configs
Mooga Wrote:Opening up respawn times is new. It was locked for a long time before they unlocked the cvar letting admins adjust it without a mod. The map.cfg execution was also added later on. You should be able to set map.cfgs without a mod now.

I still haven't found the command to alter the win conditions. I see Max wins, but i still cant get it to change, for example, the number of caps for 2fort it takes to win.
05-24-2008 02:41 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:





User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)