SRCDS Steam group


Post Reply 

IP binding problem

Author Message
trewq Offline
Moderator Overlord

Posts: 1,320
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 11
Post: #1
IP binding problem
Server OS: Ubuntu Desktop 8.04
Processor: P4 1.6Ghz
Ram: 768MB
Game(s): Counter-Strike: Source
Start Up Command:
Code:
./srcds_run -console -game cstrike +map de_dust2 +maxplayers 16 -ip 0.0.0.0
Admin Mods: N/A

Well when I start a CSS server on one of my spare computers it binds to 127.0.1.1 but I fixed that my adding -ip 0.0.0.0 and it shows up under LAN but the thing is I have more than one IP bound to that box so I want to be able to define what IP but it still show under LAN. Can anyone help?

I feel kind of stupid, I haven't posted a question since I became a mod Toungue

~ trewq
11-03-2009 05:38 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
loopyman Offline
Thats Me!

Posts: 2,445
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 33
Post: #2
RE: IP binding problem
If you bind a non private ip address then it won't show up in LAN. Only IP's in the following range will show up in LAN as they are designed to be private addresses.

192.168.0.0 to 192.168.255.255
172.16.0.0 to 172.31.255.255
10.0.0.0 to 10.255.255.255

Everything else will flag as a public IP.

Looking for Minecraft Game Servers, Game Server Hosting or Dedicated Servers?
(This post was last modified: 11-03-2009 05:45 AM by loopyman.)
11-03-2009 05:45 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Arjen Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 779
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 9
Post: #3
RE: IP binding problem
Are you behind a router?

Take a look in /etc/network/interfaces and see what ip is assigned to what card or set your local ip (static) and start the server with local ip in startupline (when you're behind a router) or with real ip (when you're not behind one).
11-03-2009 05:46 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
trewq Offline
Moderator Overlord

Posts: 1,320
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 11
Post: #4
RE: IP binding problem
I'm binding it to a LAN IP but it still doesn't show up under LAN.

~ trewq
11-03-2009 06:06 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Arjen Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 779
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 9
Post: #5
RE: IP binding problem
What's your startupline and how does your interfaces file look like?
(This post was last modified: 11-03-2009 07:43 AM by Arjen.)
11-03-2009 07:07 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
css Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 482
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 5
Post: #6
RE: IP binding problem
(11-03-2009 05:38 AM)Goilio Wrote:  I have more than one IP bound to that box so I want to be able to define what IP but it still show under LAN.

Can you describe this more. It sounds like you have multiple LAN IPs and you don't want your server to show in some LANs, but you want it in some others. If you use +ip 0.0.0.0 then the game will bind to all interfaces and you are able to connect there from all LANs as well as from network.

You could try adding multiple "-ip 192.168.1.10 -ip 127.0.0.1 -ip 10.0.0.1" commands like this on the startup line and hope that it binds to the specified ones.

PS. Let me guess, you don't want your game server to be visible on your workplace VPN LAN? Toungue

[Image: banner.png]
11-03-2009 07:30 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
trewq Offline
Moderator Overlord

Posts: 1,320
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 11
Post: #7
RE: IP binding problem
0.0.0.0 doesn't bind it to all as expected it just picks one it can access the Valve servers with.

I am trying to MAKE it so it shows in LAN but it DOESN'T if I bind it to an IP that is NOT 0.0.0.0

Hope that clears it up.

~ trewq
11-03-2009 02:44 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:





User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)