SRCDS Steam group


Post Reply 

Port Forwarding and TF2

Author Message
arcelios Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Question Port Forwarding and TF2
All right, this is gonna be a lengthy description.

Server

Hardware
Computer: Intel Macbook
CPU: Intel Core Duo
RAM: 1 GB
Software
OS: Ubuntu 8.10 Intrepid Ibex
Server: SRCDS (TF2)

Primary Computer (the one connected directly to the router)
Hardware
Computer: Dell Desktop (2003)
RAM: 2.5 GB
Software
OS: Windows XP SP 3

Router
D-Link DI-524

ISP
Verizon DSL

There's the vital info. Now for the description of my problem.

I'm trying to set up a small TF2 server for my friends and me to play on (only about 6 slots), but I don't want to run it on the main XP machine, as I want every ounce of CPU power I can get for actually playing the game. I have no trouble running a server off the main computer, as it is the default entrance into our network (it's directly connected to the router and the modem). I using the guide provided here, and set up port forwarding. To test it, I went here and ran the test on ports 27005 and 27015, but both were shown to be closed. My router automatically created a firewall exception for the forwarded ports, so the problem shouldn't be there. I even went as far as to turn off my firewall on the XP machine to see if THAT would fix it; no dice.

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated!
03-19-2009 03:55 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
arcelios Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: Port Forwarding and TF2
Oh, yes, and I've been able to access the server from my LAN without any problems; play on it and everything.
03-19-2009 06:41 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
HBS|Ryan Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 483
Joined: Mar 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Port Forwarding and TF2
i personally have never liked dlink for port forwarding complications. But it may just be me. do a screen shot of all your port forwarding and post it.
03-19-2009 08:36 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
arcelios Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Port Forwarding and TF2
HBS|Ryan Wrote:i personally have never liked dlink for port forwarding complications. But it may just be me. do a screen shot of all your port forwarding and post it.

[Image: dlink_screen_image.png?t=1237419643]
03-19-2009 09:41 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
arcelios Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Port Forwarding and TF2
It could also just be that I cannot view the server because you cannot view your own servers (those on the lan) via the internet tab. Would anyone mind joining the TF2 server at 72.78.25.92:27015?
03-19-2009 09:43 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
HBS|Ryan Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 483
Joined: Mar 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: Port Forwarding and TF2
i meant all of your port forwarding.

And arcelios is right, most routers dont loop back.
03-19-2009 09:52 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
arcelios Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: Port Forwarding and TF2
Here are all the port forwards on my router.
[Image: otherone.png?t=1237421460]
03-19-2009 10:11 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
arcelios Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: Port Forwarding and TF2
arcelios Wrote:Here are all the port forwards on my router.

Am I missing any forwards? The tutorial I followed said that I would only need to forward 27015 and I'd be pretty much done.

Also, would it be easier to just DMZ the whole thing? I tried that once, but then I couldn't even see the server on my LAN tab.
03-19-2009 11:33 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
arcelios Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: Port Forwarding and TF2
Anyone mind trying to connect to the server at 72.78.25.92:27015? I turned on DMZ, and I want to know if that fixed it.
03-20-2009 01:16 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
arcelios Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: Port Forwarding and TF2
I performed a "ShieldsUP!" test and it displayed ALL ports as "Stealth". Could this be the problem?
(This post was last modified: 03-20-2009 02:31 AM by arcelios.)
03-20-2009 02:22 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
HBS|Ryan Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 483
Joined: Mar 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
RE: Port Forwarding and TF2
sounds like a dlink problem, but it could be something else.
03-20-2009 03:06 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
arcelios Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
RE: Port Forwarding and TF2
HBS|Ryan Wrote:sounds like a dlink problem, but it could be something else.

I think it might be a Verizon problem, but I really have no way of knowing.
03-20-2009 03:10 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
skyride Offline
Regular Member

Posts: 147
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
RE: Port Forwarding and TF2
This DLink router is famous for these sorts of issues. I don't have enough fingers to count the number of people i know who have smashed these things off walls in fits of rage (and yes, i have 10 fingers).

Get a new router, problem solved.

Pixel Gaming
03-20-2009 11:39 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
arcelios Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
RE: Port Forwarding and TF2
skyride Wrote:This DLink router is famous for these sorts of issues. I don't have enough fingers to count the number of people i know who have smashed these things off walls in fits of rage (and yes, i have 10 fingers).

Get a new router, problem solved.

Could you reccomend any specific brands/models?
03-20-2009 12:02 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:





User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)